Privacy Policy

We respect your privacy. This Privacy Policy outlines the information we collect and how we use it. This Policy applies solely to information collected through this website and not other sources.

It is important that you read these terms and conditions carefully because by using our website, you will be deemed to have accepted them. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THEM, PLEASE DON'T REGISTER!

Your use of this website is also subject to the Terms and Conditions of Websites posted on this website.

Collecting and storing your Personal Information

We collect personal information about you (i.e. information which may identify you in some way, such as your name, address, age and other contact details such as telephone number, email address etc. and passwords) through this website only when you voluntarily submit it. This may be when you register on the website, request information, submit comments or participate in a game, promotion, survey or other feature of the website.

Providing personal information is up to you. If you do not want your personal information collected, please do not submit it.

If you choose not to give personal information to us, we may not be able to provide you with access to some or all of the pages on this website or other services and features. Occasionally, we may ask you for personal information about other people - for example, your family or other authorised representatives. If you give us this information, we rely on you to tell those people that you are giving their personal information to us and to make them aware of this Privacy Policy.

Checking your Personal Information

If you wish to verify, correct, access or update any of your personal information collected through this website, contact us.

Children

We take the protection of children's privacy extremely seriously. We operate this website in compliance with all applicable laws in New Zealand. Children under the age of 13 years should have a parent/guardian's consent before providing any personal information to the website.

Parents should be aware that our Privacy Policy will govern our use of personal data, but that information which is voluntarily given by children – or others – in chat sessions, email exchanges, bulletin boards or the like, may be used by other parties to generate unsolicited mail. We encourage all parents and caregivers to instruct their children in the safe and responsible use of their personal data while using the Internet.

What we do with your Personal Information

Your information may be held and used by us for a number of purposes connected with our business operations and functions, which include:

  • processing your registrations or applications;

  • providing you with products, services, features and/or activities requested or administering your account;

  • dealing with requests, enquiries or complaints and other customer care related activities; and all other general administrative and business purposes;

  • carrying out market and product analysis and marketing our and/or any member of the Coca-Cola Amatil of companies' products and services generally;

  • contacting you (including by post, electronic mail, fax or telephone) about our and/or any member of the Coca-Cola Amatil of companies' products and services and the products and services of carefully selected third parties which we think may be of interest to you (unless you ask us in writing not to);

  • carrying out any activity in connection with a legal, governmental or regulatory requirement on us or in connection with legal proceedings, crime or fraud prevention, detection or prosecution;

  • carrying out activities connected with the running of our business such as personnel training, quality control, network monitoring, testing and maintenance of computer and other systems and in connection with the transfer of any part of our business.

Sharing your Personal Information

We may use your personal information in any of the following ways:

  • To respond to your questions and requests, to provide you with access to certain areas, activities and features, and to communicate with you about your activities on this website.

  • We may share your information with our group companies (some of which are based outside of the Australasia) to perform functions on our behalf in connection with the website (such as delivery of merchandise, administration of the website or promotions or other features on it, marketing, data analysis or customer services). To do so, it may be necessary for us to transmit your personal information to outside New Zealand and you agree to this transfer. Further use or disclosure of the information by them for other purposes is not permitted.

  • To provide you with product information or promotional and other offers from us and/or any member of the Coca-Cola Amatil group of companies*.

    * However, at the point of collection of your information we will provide you an "opt in" mechanism in accordance with the New Zealand statutory requirements. An "opt-in" mechanism will provide you the opportunity to positively indicate that you would like or do not object to our sending you such further communications and we will not send you any unless you have "opted-in".

    * Opting-in will be up to you and, in addition, if you do not want us to use your personal information for a particular purpose or disclose it to a third party, you may "opt out" at any time by contacting us as provided above.

    * Please note though, by not opting-in, you may not be able to access certain areas of, and/or participate in certain activities and features on, the website.

  • For other purposes set out when your information is collected or in any additional terms and conditions applicable to the particular feature of the website.

  • For disclosures required by law, regulation or court order.

  • For the purpose of or in connection with legal proceedings or necessary for establishing, defending or exercising legal rights.

  • In an emergency to protect the health or safety of website users or the general public or in the interests of national security.

Information passing outside New Zealand

If you wish to use our products or services abroad, your information may be transferred outside the New Zealand to that country. Our websites and those of our group companies may also be based on servers located outside of the New Zealand. Please note that the data protection and other laws of countries outside New Zealand may not be as comprehensive as the laws of this country.

Collecting additional Personal Information

Occasionally, when you connect to our website, we may use "cookie" technology and IP addresses to automatically collect certain technical non-personally identifiable information. This might include the your type of Internet Browser or computer, the domain name of your Internet Service Provider, number of page visits and the character and duration of such visits.

We also track the number of visitors to our website in an aggregate form.

Personally identifiable information is not extracted in this process. This information helps us keep our website fresh and interesting to our visitors and tailor content to a visitor's interests. We may disclose certain non-personally identifiable information to potential partners, advertisers (who may use this information to provide advertisements tailored to your interests) or other third parties, but we will not disclose any personally identifiable information, except as provided in this Policy.

Also, we may allow third parties that serve advertisements on our website (including our promotion partners) to place and access cookies on your computer, but they will not be able to access our cookies. The use of cookies by such third parties is not subject to our Policy, but is subject to their own respective privacy policies. You may set your computer browser to disable cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you disable cookies, we may be unable to optimize your visit to our website and certain features may not be available.

Security of your Personal Information

We use reasonable security measures to help protect information you send to this website. However, we cannot guarantee the security of such information. To the fullest extent permitted by law, we disclaim all liability and responsibility for any all direct, special, indirect, consequential or punitive loss or other damages of any kind (whether in contract, including fundamental breach, tort, including negligence, or otherwise) you may suffer due to any loss, unauthorised access, misuse or alteration of any information you submit to this website.

Changes

Please note, we may change information on this Policy, at any time without notice. You should regularly review this Policy for any changes. Any changes will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised Policy on this website. By continuing to use the website, you agree to any changes, and by providing continued access to the website we are providing you consideration for agreement to such changes.

This Policy does not affect your rights under the Privacy Act 1993.

This notice is provided for your information and is not intended to limit or exclude your rights under the Privacy Act 1993.